GradEX 2013 Prize Winners - Technology

Automotive

Third Prize

Rowan Floyd
Alternatively Powered Car Design
BSc(Hons) Automotive Technology

2013 group of winning automotive students from GradEX

Second Prize

Michael Collin
Computer Aided Design; Performance Exhaust for a VR6 Engine
BEng(Hons) Automotive Engineering

First Prize

James Rawlinson
An investigation into and redesign of Formula 1 DRS systems
BSc(Hons) Motorsport Technology

Computing & Information Systems

2013 group of winning computingand information systems students from GradEX

Third Prize

Jamie Dobson
Educational Software to Teach Basic Mathematics
BSc(Hons) Computing Science

Joint First Prize

Samanatha Barczak
An educational tool on methodologies for final year projects
BSC(Hons) Applied Information Technology

Tom Collins
The Convergence of Cloud Computing, Smart devices & The IoT
BSc(Hons) International Computing Science

Computer Science & Software Engineering

2013 group of winning computing science and software engineering students from GradEX

Third Prize

Lee David Thomas
Otze - A Charity Research Tool
BSc(Hons) Computing Science

Second Prize

David Russell
Real Time Fleet Tracking and Management Using Smartphones
BSc(Hons) Computer Science

First Prize

James Westerby
Multi Service EPOS System
BSc(Hons) Computing Science

Engineering & Design

2013 group of winning engineering and design students from GradEX

Third Prize

Mark Maher
Hand Held Gearbox Testing Tool
BEng(Hons) Electronic Engineering

Second Prize

Matthew Vincelli
High supersonic commercial transport aircraft design concept
BEng(Hons) International Aeronautical Technology

First Prize

Troy Bodkin
Accurate Imitation of Fluid Dexterity and Stable Grip
BEng(Hons) Robotic Engineering

Networks, Security & Forensic Computing

2013 group of winning networks and computer security students from GradEX

Third Prize

Hannah Sharp
Massively Multiplayer Online Game Data Recovery Techniques
BSc(Hons) Digital Forensics

Second Prize

Tom Welsh
A Method to Quell Rapidly Propagating Worm Infections
BSc(Hons) Computer Science

First Prize

Kane Narraway
Manual examination of sat nav devices using KML files
BSc(Hons) Digital Forensics

Web & Multimedia

Third Prize

Christopher Young
Restaurant Management Framework
BSc(Hons) Web Development

2013 group of winning web and multimedia students from GradEX

Second Prize

Cameron Owen
3D Interactive Social World Experience
BSc(Hons) Web Development

First Prize

Matthew Park
My Website Tracker
BSc(Hons) Web Enterprise

Mathematics and Applied Statistics

Student exhibiting final year project at GradEX 2013 - project features a 'money tree'

Third Prize

Behnom Havaei-Ahary
Prediciting odds for Barclays Premier League games
BSc(Hons) Mathematics and Applied Statistics

2013 group of winning mathematics and statistics students from GradEX

Second Prize

Helen Waugh
Climate, Weather and Money: How do Trees fit in to this?
BSc(Hons) Mathematics and Applied Statistics

First Prize

Leighann Nicklin
Studying Scaling Methods & Measuring Opinions on NL Speedway
BSc(Hons) Mathematics and Applied Statistics

Games Design and Production

Third Prize

Dennis Foster
Creating Novel Gameplay using Crowd-Based AI systems
BSc(Hons) Computer Gameplay Design and Production

Second Prize

Damon Springthorpe
Storytelling Delivery And Simplification
BSc(Hons) Computer Games Design and Programming

First Prize

Toby Kellaway
Designing Realistic Tycoon Game Mechanics
BSc(Hons) Computer Games Design

Honourable Mention

Heather Cooper
Multi Device Gameplay Using Web Technologies

Bradley Austin
Using Emergent Ai To Create Interesting Gameplay

Games Programming

Third Prize

James Wild
Combat Pool - Code Reuse
BSc(Hons) Computer Games Design

Second Prize

Jonathan Hart
Real Time Rendering Of Procedurally Generated Planets
BSc(Hons) Computer Games Programming

First Prize

Benjamin Kadel
Using Kinect to enhance interactivity within a Game
BSc(Hons) Computer Games Programming

Games Modelling & Animation

Third Prize

Joshua Hill
Fantasy Environment Art for Games
BSc(Hons) Computer Games Design

Second Prize

Nicholas Elliot
Modular Design Within a Sci-Fi Environment
BSc(Hons) Computer Games Design

First Prize

Alexandra Shapland
Fighting Game Character Concepts Inspired by Fairy Tales
BSc(Hons) Games Concept Design

Honorary Mentions

Keith Lai
Project – Endgame Boss Character Design

Elliot Gardener
Modular Environment & Weather Effects

Alex Mehroke
Investigation into Modular Environmental Design

Lukhwinder Chumber
Production Techniques for Creating a game Character

FX

Third Prize

Joanna Eastell
Photo Realistic Image Production
BSc(Hons) Digital Film and 3D Animation Technology

Second Prize

Merecedes Chan
The DreamWalker
BSc(Hons) Games Concept Design

First Prize

Patrick Dawkes
Investigation Into Fluid Dynamics For Film and Television
BSc(Hons) Digital Film and 3D Animation Technology

Film

Third Prize- Joint Project

Jonathan Gale / Christopher Latham
Trauma Team
BSc(Hons) Film Production Technology

Second Prize – Joint Project

Matthew Brading / Sophie Piedallu
3D Film Post Production
BSc(Hons) Film Production Technology

First Prize

Andy Stelmach
A Cinematic Investigation into Digital Camera Technology
BSc(Hons) Film Production Technology

Music

Third Prize

Fraser Parr
The Recreation of a Classic: Sultans of Swing
BSc(Hons) Music Technology

Second Prize

Lucas Trigg
An Investigation Into Sound Design For Animated Shorts In a Surround Sound Environment
BSc(Hons) Creative Music Technology

First Prize

Samuel Gibbs
Interactive Generative Music Systems
BSc(Hons) Creative Music Technology

Microsoft Prize Winners - Microsoft Phone

Computing Science and Software Engineering

Lee David Thomas
Otze - A Charity Research Tool

“Working solution, great use of a breadth of software should be implemented for 'real' to help charities!"

Microsoft Prize Winners - Kinect Prize

Games Programming

Chimuka Choongo
Cross-Platform HTML5 and Javascript Game Framework

“There were so many great games projects, incredibly tough to choose”