Atoms/Iconography/360-white@2xion-briefcase - Ionicons Copy@2xAtoms/Iconography/calendar-dark@2xAtoms/Iconography/calendar-pinkAtoms/Iconography/calendar-pinkAtoms/Iconography/calendar-dark Copy@2x3B13F687-6EB2-452A-B918-16B02FF86090@2xchevron-right - FontAwesome@2x81A2B1C2-3C1E-48C0-8EAB-2BB76C1052E1@2xchevron-right - FontAwesome@2xchevron-right - FontAwesome@2xchevron-right - FontAwesome Copy@2x18D48E51-758C-47E9-949E-1E58FC9454A3@2xAtoms/Iconography/close-red@2xAtoms/Iconography/close-white@2xion-android-cloud-circle - Ionicons@2xAtoms/Brand/connected-uni-logo-white@2xAtoms/Iconography-download-icon-white@2xdropdown-chevron-black@2xAtoms/Iconography/dropdown-form-chevron-white@2xAtoms/Iconography/email-icon-light@1xF93E1E4C-136C-41CA-8FC9-02353765C1C0@2xA14CB21F-CD96-450C-BBD7-6647B25B0D0D@1xatoms/Iconography/facebook-icon@2xAtoms/Iconography/facebook-iconAtoms/Iconography/google-plus-icon@2xion-ios-information-outline - IoniconsAtoms/Iconography/instagram-iconGroup@2xAtoms/Iconography/linkedin-icon@2xion-android-menu - Ionicons@2x934F565B-4D4A-4BBE-B4EA-29E0D367BC7F@2xAtoms/Iconography/minus-icon@2xAEC8A5E2-9638-45F8-9E94-3C320D2410A9@2xAtoms/Iconography/nav-icon-white Copy@2xAtoms/Iconography/pause-icon-white@2xion-android-person - Ionicons@2xAtoms/Iconography/phone-icon-white@2x5131105A-B2E1-443D-A44D-E6DCCBBF53DD@2xAtoms/iconography/pintrest-icon@2xAtoms/Iconography/play-button-white@2xAtoms/Iconography-play-button-white-2@2xAtoms/Iconography/plus-icon-black@2xAtoms/Iconography/print-icon-light@2x34CD08DE-22EB-4484-B0B4-48190645DEBC@2xsearch - FontAwesome@2xAtoms/Iconography/search-white@2xAtoms/Iconography/snapchat-icon@2xAtoms/Iconography/tick-green@2xAtoms/Iconography/twitter-icon@2xAtoms/Iconography/twitter-iconAtoms/Iconography/youtube-icon@2xAtoms/Iconography/youtube-icon@2x Skip to content Skip to search

How to apply

Applying to Staffordshire University as an international student

If you’re planning to study in the UK, you’ll be sure of a friendly welcome at Staffordshire University. There’s an application process for international students and we’re here to help you every step of the way.

Choosing a course 

Check our course pages to find out what courses we offer in your area of interest. Once you’ve selected a course, you’re ready to start the application process.

How to apply

You can apply using one of the following routes for undergraduate and postgraduate study:

Undergraduate degrees

  • Apply directly by requesting a link from International Admissions 

  • Contact one of our approved overseas education representatives in your country 

  • Use the ‘apply now’ button on the undergraduate course pages to apply through UCAS. (Visit the UCAS website for more information). To do this, you'll need:

    • UCAS course code - you’ll find the four-digit code (e.g. P500) in our prospectus, on the course page or on the UCAS website.

    • An institution code for the university – it's S72 for Staffordshire University.

Postgraduate Taught and Postgraduate Research degrees

  • Apply directly from the course pages using the ‘apply now’ button.

  • Contact one of our approved overseas education representatives in your country.

Be prepared

Get ready to upload copies of the following documents as part of your application. This will enable us to assess your application and make a decision.

  • Personal statement – please see our guide to writing a personal statement.

  • Passport – photo page from a valid, in-date passport.

  • Certificates and transcripts – copies of certificates and transcripts of your academic qualifications. Please see entry requirements for your country.

  • Evidence of English Language (if applicable) - please see information on English Language requirements.

  • Previous UK visas (if applicable) - if you’ve previously studied in the UK you must declare this as it could make a difference to your offer and visa application.

  • Reference – provide a letter of support from your current or previous university (postgraduate students only).

Receiving an offer

Following your successful application, you’ll receive your offer letter by email. This can be conditional or unconditional. 

Conditional offer

This is an offer on condition of providing additional information – this could be missing information or subject to receiving qualifications and grades. All the conditions of your offer are listed in your offer letter. If you’re unsure about what any of your conditions mean, please contact International Admissions.  

If you don’t meet your offer conditions, don’t worry. We may be able to offer you a place on alternative programme, so it’s still important to send your results to us as soon as possible.

Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS)

Some courses require ATAS clearance from the UK government. If this is one of your offer conditions, it’ll be listed in your offer letter. It’s really important that you apply for your ATAS well in advance of your course start date as processing times can take 6-8 weeks. Your ATAS certificate will be valid for six months and the CAH3 code, which you’ll need for your ATAS application, can be found at the top of your offer letter.

If you’re applying for a research course such as an MPhil/PhD, you’ll need to provide a statement which describes your area of research. Your supervisor can help you summarise this and you’ll need to include it in your ATAS application.

For further instructions on how to apply for ATAS clearance, please see the Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) guidance from gov.uk.

Credibility interview

As one of your offer conditions, we may ask you to attend a credibility interview with a member of the International team. This is to help you prepare for your formal credibility interview with UK Visa and Immigration (UKVI) as part of your Tier 4 visa application.

You can book a convenient date and time for your credibility interview through our online booking system. You’ll find the link in section 2 of your offer letter.

It’s really important that you take the time to prepare for your credibility interview and to show that you’ve thought carefully about your decision to study with us.

During your credibility interview, we’ll ask you questions about your course, why you chose the UK and Staffordshire University as well as your financial situation. For further information on credibility interviews and a list of sample questions, please see our guide to credibility interviews (PDF file, 101KB).

Unconditional offer

An unconditional offer means that you have met all the academic requirements for your course. Once you’ve accepted your unconditional offer, you can start applying for on-campus accommodation. There may be a few additional checks, which we’ll need to undertake before we send your CAS. You can find more information about the requirements in the next section.

Accepting an offer 

Once you’ve met all the conditions of your offer, we’ll send you an unconditional offer letter. To accept the offer, you’ll need to log on to your application portal – either with Staffordshire University or UCAS Track, depending on how you applied.

Accommodation

Once you’ve received and accepted your offer to study at Staffordshire University, you can apply for accommodation. For more information and to take a virtual tour of your potential living place, please see our accommodation pages.

Paying your deposit

If you’re an international-fee payer, you’ll need to pay a deposit to secure your place.

  • Full-time, on-campus courses: £3500

  • Sponsored students: No deposit required – please send your sponsorship letter

  • Blended Learning LPC: £500

  • Distance Learning: No deposit required

You can make your payment via our secure online portal. Please send your sponsor letter. For further guidance on what details need to be included, see please see Fees and Finance for International Students.

Short-term student visa

If the course you’ve applied for involves a period of study in the UK for less than six months, you can apply for a short-term student visa (STSV). To check whether you meet the Home Office requirements please see the guidance on short-term student visas on the UKCISA website.

Once you’ve received your offer letter and paid your deposit, you must apply for your short-term study visa invitation letter by submitting a short-term study visa request.

Please note that your offer letter is not the same as an invitation letter and you cannot use the offer letter as part of your visa application. Your invitation letter will be sent to you by post or by email depending on what you need for your visa application.

Once you’ve received your invitation letter, you can start your short-term student visa application. For more information on how to apply, please see the guidance on short-term student visas on the UKCISA website. Further information on the visa application process can also be found on the UKCISA website and the UK visas and immigration guidance from gov.uk.

Tier 4 student visa applicants

If you require a Tier 4 visa to study in the UK, we’ll help to ensure that you’ve met the UKVI requirements before you make your visa application. If you're unsure whether your course requires you to hold a Tier 4 visa, please see the Tier 4 eligibility and requirements guidance on the UKCISA website.

Finance check

Before we send your CAS, we may ask you to send us some financial information to make sure that you meet the UKVI requirements for a Tier 4 visa.

The Home Office requires students to provide evidence that they have enough money to pay their tuition fees and support themselves whilst living in the UK.

Most students will need to show:

  • Tuition fees + £9135 (living costs / maintenance) + 10% (to account for
    currency fluctuations)

We’ll send you more information about the required evidence. You can also consult our guide to submitting financial evidence.

Nursing students

If you’re applying for a Nursing course, we’ll ask you to undertake a Criminal Record Check from your home country and to complete an Occupational Health Check to ensure that you are medically fit.

For more details on how to apply for a Criminal Record check, please see the criminal records check guidance on the gov.uk website. Once you’ve received the police report, please send it to int-admissions@staffs.ac.uk so that we can update your record.

The Occupational Health Check will be sent to you 12 weeks before the start of the course. Once this has been successfully verified, you will be eligible to move on to the next stage of the admissions process.

Before you receive your Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)

Once you’ve met all the pre-CAS checks, you’ll receive a pre-CAS letter,which will detail all of the information for your CAS letter. You’ll be asked to check and confirm that the information is correct. You must contact the International Admissions team immediately if any of the information is incorrect. 

Your Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)

Once you’ve confirmed that the details in your Pre-CAS are correct, you’ll receive an official CAS letter by email. You’ll need this to apply for your Tier 4 visa. You can apply for a visa up to three months before the start of the course. Your CAS will expire six months from the date it was assigned. 

The CAS provides details of: 

  • The course you intend to study 

  • Course duration 

  • Annual tuition fee 

  • Deposit paid (if applicable) 

  • The campus you’ll be studying at

Preparing to come to the UK

Once you have recieved your Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) letter and secured the correct visa, the next step is to prepare for entering the UK and your enrolment.